logo1.jpg

About the Rome Arts Hall of Fame

Each year since 2005, the Capitol Theatre has inducted into the Rome Arts Hall of Fame individuals who have made a major contribution to the Rome Community in the areas of visual, performing or literary arts.

Nominations are accepted each year from the public as well as from Rome arts organizations and existing hall of fame members.  Class members are honored each year in a public ceremony at the Capitol.  A plaque which includes the inductee’s image and a brief biography is displayed along with a “memory board” outlining many of their achievements.

The Rome Arts Hall of Fame provides the opportunity to remember past contributors to the arts, to celebrate current outstanding artists and to inspire young people in future artistic endeavors.  Inductees can be living or deceased.  Once nominated, potential inductee names are automatically considered in subsequent years.

2018 INDUCTEES

Daniel Bertrand • Anthony DiPaolo • Denise Morganti • Jack Palmer • Scott Rutledge

Phillippa Schrader • Carol Stack 

2017 INDUCTEES

Barb Seaton • Bill Bartell • John Huckaby • Kathleen (Chip) Haley • Sara Landau • Twyla Edwards

2016 INDUCTEES

Jerome Durr • Arnold Galin • Margaret Jevens • Kristen Kimball • G. Robert Reynolds•Robert Stirling

2015 INDUCTEES

Linda Jackson • Margaret McLean • Jake Meiss • Mohawk Valley Frasers • Joan L. Tell•Edyth Walker

2014 INDUCTEES

Claudette Wire • Anthony Elliot • Matthew Pitcher • Roberta Guaspari • Pat & Tom Besl

2013 INDUCTEES

Anthony Lanzi • Billie Worth • Classified • Catherine Powers O’Neill • Leonard Urso • Else Minarik • Valerie Wood

 

2012 INDUCTEES

Frederick Normand • Helen Adele Phillips •  Richard DeLutis • Rick Montalbano • Coley Worth • Doug Magee • Susan Davidson

 

2011 INDUCTEES

Wealthy Honsinger Fisher, Herb Geller, JoAnn Geller, Frank Page, Jane Taylor, Joe Yozzo.

 

2010 INDUCTEES

Robert Hubbell, Greg Kuzma, Ann Hurlbut, John Salerno, Jean Vollmer, Richard Vollmer.

 

2009 INDUCTEES

Walter Brooks, Eleanora Collins, McKinley Collins, Randy Fields, Peter Loftus, Shirley Waters.

2008 INDUCTEES

Carleton Brush, Emilie Hayes, Canan Jackson, Steve Jackson, John Jervis.

 

2007 INDUCTEES

Francis Bellamy, Grace Carpenter, John Flaver, Janet Foote, Rod Foote, Flo Hoppe.

 

2005 INDUCTEES

Amy Bartell, Michael Burkard, Tom Foster,  James McDermid, John Hayes O’Neill, Jack Palmer, Maria Russo, Harold Bell Wright.