Friday, August 9, 2024

Session #1  Silent movie accompaniment by David Peckham

9:30 a.m. Greater New York (1921) (35mm film; black & white; approx. 10 minutes)

(No director credited) views of New York City and vicinity.

9:40 a.m. The Leather Pushers, episode 2, “Round Two” (Universal, 1922) (digital presentation [DCP], black & white, 15 minutes).

Directed by Henry A. Pollard; with Reginald Denny, Hayden Stevenson, Helen Toombs, Brian Darley.

10:00 a.m. Crooked Alley (Universal, 1923) (35mm film; black & white; approx. 50 minutes)

11:20 a.m. Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy (Paramount/Fleischer, 1941) (digital presentation [DCP], color; 17 minutes)

Directed by Dave Fleischer; with the voices of Cecil Roy, Bernie Fleischer, Pinto Colvig, Jack Mercer, Johnny Rogers.

11:40 a.m. Superman: The Mechanical Monsters (Paramount/Fleischer, 1941) (digital presentation [DCP]; color; 10 minutes)

Directed by Dave Fleischer and Steve Muffati; with the voices of Bud Collyer, Joan Alexander, and Jackson Beck.

11:50 a.m. Talking feature to-be-announced

Friday, August 9, 2024

Session #2

1:50 p.m. Bimbo’s Initiation (Paramount/Fleischer, 1931) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; 6 minutes)

Directed by Dave Fleischer and Grim Natwick; with the voices of Marjorie Hines, Billy Murray, and William Pennell. 

2:00 p.m. Dinah (Paramount/Fleischer, 1933) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; 7 minutes)

Directed by Dave Fleischer and Dave Tendlar; with the Mills Brothers.

2:10 p.m. The Voice of Hollywood (Tiffany, 1931) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; 10 minutes)

Reginald Denny and a various performers.

2:20 p.m. Temple Tower (Fox, 1930) (35mm film; black & white; 58 minutes)

Directed by Donald Gallaher; with Kenneth MacKenna, Marceline Day, Henry B. Walthall, Peter Gawthorne.

3:50 p.m. Talking two-reel comedy short t.b.a.

4:15 p.m. Janko Muzykant (Blok-Muzafilm, 1930) (Digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; 70 minutes)

Directed by Ryszard Ordynski; with Stefan Rogulski, Witold Conti,, Maria Malicka, Adolf Dymsza. One of Poland’s first sound films.

Session #3  Silent movie accompaniment by David Peckham

7:10 p.m. Ko-Ko’s Kink (Inkwell Studios/Paramount, 1928) (Digital presentation [DCP]; black & white, 6 minutes)

Directed by Dave and Max Fleischer.

7:20 p.m. Silent feature t.b.a

8:45 p.m. The Gay Divorcee (RKO, 1934) (35mm film; black & white; 104 minutes)

 

 

Saturday, August 10, 2024

Session #4  Silent movie accompaniment by Dr. Philip C. Carli

9:30 a.m. The Old Man of the Mountain (Fleischer/Paramount, 1933) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; 7 minutes)

Directed by Dave Fleischer and Bert Wolf; with the voices of Cab Calloway, Bonnie Poe.

9:40 a.m. The Wiser Sex (Paramount, 1932) (35mm film; black & white; 76 minutes)

Directed by Berthold Viertel; with Claudette Colbert, Melvyn Douglas, Lilyan Tashman, William “Stage” Boyd, Ross Alexander, Franchot Tone.

11:00 a.m. Try and Get It (PDC, 1924) (35mm film; black & white; approx. 30 minutes)

Directed by Cullen Tate; with Bryant Washburn, Billie Dove, Edward Everett Horton, Lionel Belmore. Bryant Washburn and Edward Everett Horton.

11:40 a.m. Beggar on Horseback (Paramount, 1925) (35mm film; black & white; approx. 30 minutes)

Directed by James Cruze; with Edward Everett Horton, Esther Ralston, Edwin Connelly, Gertrude Short, Ethel Wales.

Session #5  Silent movie accompaniment by Ben Model

1:50 p.m. 2-reel talking comedy short to-be-announced

2:10 p.m. Rob Stone Short Subject Program part 1 (various years) (digital presentation; black & white; approx. 45 minutes)

3:15 p.m. Hush Money (Fox, 1931) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; 68 minutes)

Directed by Sidney Lanfield; with Joan Bennett, Hardie Albright, Owen Moore, Myrna Loy, C. Henry Gordon, George Raft.

4:30 p.m. Rob Stone Short Subject Program part 2 (various years) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; approx. 45 minutes)

Session #6  Silent movie accompaniment by Avery Tunningley

7:30 p.m. The Leather Pushers, episode 5 “The Taming of the Shrewd” (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; approx. 15 minutes)

Directed by Henry A. Pollard; with Reginald Denny, Hayden Stevenson, Norma Shearer.

7:55 p.m. Clear the Decks (Universal, 1929) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; approx. 70 minutes).

Directed by Joseph Henabery; with Reginald Denny, Olive Hasbrouck, Otis Harlan, Lucien Littlefield.

9:45 p.m. Okay, America! (Universal, 1932) (35mm film; black & white; 77 minutes)

Directed by Tay Garnett; with Lew Ayres, Maureen O’Sullivan, Louis Calhern, Edward Arnold, Walter Catlett, Alan Dinehart, Margaret Lindsay.

Sunday, August 11, 2024

Session #7  Silent movie accompaniment by Ben Model

9:20 a.m. Broadway (Universal, 1929) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white/color; 105 minutes)

Directed by Paul Fejos; with Glenn Tryon, Evelyn Brent, Myrna Kennedy, Robert Ellis, Thomas E. Jackson, Otis Harlan.

11:20 a.m. Universal City Studios and Stars (Universal, 1927) (digital presentation [DCP]; black & white; approx. 10 minutes)

(No director credited.) A tour through the Universal Studios with glimpses of several of their contract players film makers.

11:30 a.m. The Pill Pounder (All-Star Comedies, 1923) (Digital presentation [DCP]; black & white, approx. 10 minutes)

Directed by Gregory LaCava; with Charlie Murray, James Turfler, Clara Bow.

11:40 a.m. I’ll Show You the Town (Universal, 1925) (35mm film; black & white; approx. 80 minutes)

Directed by Harry A. Pollard; with Reginald Denny, Marion Nixon, Edward Kimball, Lilyan Tashman, Hayden Stevenson, Cissy Fitzgerald, Margaret Livingston.

 Session #8  Silent movie accompaniment by Dr. Philip C. Carli

2:00 p.m. Taking feature t.b.a.

 3:00 p.m. The Infernal Machine (Fox, 1933) (35mm film print; black & white; 65 minutes)

Directed by Marcel Varnel; witih Chester Morris, Genevieve Tobin, Victor Jory, Elizabeth Patterson, Edward Van Sloan.

 4:30 p.m. Silent feature t.b.a.