FEBRUARY 16 THROUGH FEBRUARY 22

OS2018poster.jpg

2018 Oscar Nominated Short Films
All Ages All Ages unless individually noted

For the 13th consecutive year, Shorts HD and Magnolia Pictures present the Oscar-Nominated Short Films, opening on Feb. 9th. With all three categories offered – Animated, Live Action and Documentary – this is your annual chance to predict the winners (and have the edge in your Oscar pool)! A perennial hit with audiences around the country and the world, don’t miss this year’s selection of shorts. The Academy Awards take place Sunday, March 4th.

 

ANIMATED SHORTS (Running Time: 83 minutes)

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant, USA, 5 minutes

Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 5 minutes

Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray, USA, 7 minutes

Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer, UK, 29 minutes

Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon, France 7 minutes

Lost Property Office (additional film) – Daniel Agdag, Australia, 10 minutes

Coin Operated (additional film) – Nicholas Arioli, USA, 5 minutes

Achoo (additional film) – details TBD

 

LIVE ACTION SHORTS (Running Time: 97 minutes)

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk, USA, 20 minutes

The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton, UK, 20 minutes

My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA, 20 minutes,

The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson, Australia, 13 minutes

Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen, Germany, 22 minutes

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM A (Running Time: 102 minutes)

Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner, USA, 30 minutes

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel, USA, 40 minutes

Edith + Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wrights, USA, 29 minutes

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM B (Running Time: 82 minutes)

Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon, USA, 39 minutes

Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon, USA, 40 minutes

 

Friday 16, February

   4:00 PM ANIMATED;  7:00 PM LIVEACTION

Saturday 17, February

   4:00 PM LIVEACTION;  7:00 PM ANIMATED

Sunday 18, February

   1:00 PM DOCS - A;  4:00 PM DOCS - B

Monday 19, February

   4:00 PM DOCS - A;  7:00 PM ANIMATED

Tuesday 20, February

   4:00 PM DOCS - B;  7:00 PM LIVEACTION

Wednesday 21, February

   4:00 PM ANIMATED;  7:00 PM ANIMATED

Thursday 22, February

   4:00 PM LIVEACTION;  7:00 PM LIVEACTION